Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Analysis

Because this appeal concerns the propriety of a dismissal
for failure to state a cause of action, we take the allegations in the amended
complaint as true and consider them in the light most favorable to the
Appellants; all reasonable inferences must be drawn in the Appellants favor. Estate
of Massad ex rel. Wilson v. Granzow
, 886 So. 2d 1050, 1051 (Fla. 4th DCA
2004).

The common law rule, codified by section 768.125, absolves
sellers from blame for the drunken acts of another. Ellis v. N.G.N. of
Tampa, Inc.
, 586 So. 2d 1042, 1044-47 (Fla. 1991). Specifically, section
768.125 states:

A
person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful
drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or
resulting from the intoxication of such person
,
except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic
beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves
a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may
become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication
of such minor or person.

(emphasis added). The parties agree that neither of the
exceptions is pertinent to the case at hand. In fact, Appellants argue that
this statute is not relevant at all, as they contend liability is not premised
on the sale of the alcohol to Driver, but rather arises from the so-called