Fla. L. Weekly D439cTop of Form
[…] death. He did not give her the car in his will, which made no bequest of the
car, naming his daughter and stepson as co-equal beneficiaries under the
residuary clause. At the time of the accident, therefore, the daughter had no
ownership interest in the car or express permission for post-death use of the
car. She simply got the keys and drove the car.
The
stepson’s legal status was different. Upon appointment by the court, the
stepson in his capacity as personal representative would have the right to
control the assets of the estate as authorized by Decedent’s will and the law.
§ 733.608, Fla. Stat. (“All real and personal property of the decedent, except
the protected homestead, within this state and the rents, income, issues, and
profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative . .
.” for payment of expenses and obligations of the estate, for contribution,
advancement, and distribution.). The personal representative’s duties and
powers commence upon appointment. § 733.601, Fla. Stat. Under the Probate Code,
acts performed by the person appointed, “occurring before appointment and
beneficial to the estate,” have the same effect as acts taken after
appointment. Id. (emphasis added).
stepson’s legal status was different. Upon appointment by the court, the
stepson in his capacity as personal representative would have the right to
control the assets of the estate as authorized by Decedent’s will and the law.
§ 733.608, Fla. Stat. (“All real and personal property of the decedent, except
the protected homestead, within this state and the rents, income, issues, and
profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative . .
.” for payment of expenses and obligations of the estate, for contribution,
advancement, and distribution.). The personal representative’s duties and
powers commence upon appointment. § 733.601, Fla. Stat. Under the Probate Code,