Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Pretium’s civil theft allegation thus fails under the plain language of the Agreement that Pretium agreed to “irrevocably and unconditionally assign” its funds to the appellants and instruct National “to make payment directly to Florida Recovery Adjusters for the full amount due to Florida Recovery Adjusters.” Because FRA was named as a valid payee of the check, the appellants did not obtain or use the property of another, but of their own. The appellants had the right to deposit the check that named FRA as a co-payee with Pretium.

In addition, the Florida Civil Theft Statute, section 772.11(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that the person claiming a civil theft claim “must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages.” Here, Pretium mailed three demand letters to the appellants; however, it failed to meet the statutory requirement.