Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Cellular Warehouse, Inc. v. GH Cellular, LLC, 957 So. 2d 662, 665 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007). First, we affirm the trial court’s January 25, 2017 ex parte Final Default Judgment as to the breach of contract claim against FRA and the unjust enrichment claim against FRA and Valdes. This default final judgment was correctly entered due to appellants’ failure to timely respond to Pretium’s complaint. See Rule 1.500(a), Fla. R. Civ. P. We also affirm the March 17, 2017 Final Default Judgment in garnishment as to Chase Bank, correctly entered on Pretium’s motion for garnishment after final judgment. See § 77.01, Fla. Stat. (2017).

Turning next to Pretium’s civil theft count against the appellants, pursuant to Florida Statute section 812.014(1), a theft is committed when a non-owner “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another.” Pretium’s civil theft allegation thus fails under the plain language of the Agreement that Pretium agreed to “irrevocably and unconditionally assign” its funds to the appellants and instruct National “to make payment directly to Florida Recovery Adjusters for the full amount due to Florida