Fla. L. Weekly D884b
[…] Statutes (2015), because the purpose of the evidence was to show negligence or
culpable conduct.
court erred in granting Island Water’s motion in limine to exclude evidence of
subsequent remedial repairs. Island Water claims that its equipment did not
cause the damage to the asphalt surrounding the valve. But about three months
after Cantalupo’s trip and fall, Island Water repaired the asphalt around the
valve. Island Water successfully argued to the trial court that evidence of the
subsequent remedial measures was inadmissible under section 90.407, Florida
Statutes (2015), because the purpose of the evidence was to show negligence or
culpable conduct.
Section 90.407 provides as follows:
Evidence
of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if
taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is
not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or
culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the
exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another
purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of
precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.
of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if
taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is
not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or
culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the
exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another
purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or the feasibility of
precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.
Lee County argues that the exception
in section 90.407 applies because the evidence would be offered to show Island
Water’s control over the asphalt around the valve.
in section 90.407 applies because the evidence would be offered to show Island
Water’s control over the asphalt around the valve.