Fla. L. Weekly D122a
[…] petition for re-hearing addressed to such an order’ ”); Owens v. Jackson,
476 So. 2d 264, 264 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Specifically, an order granting or
denying a new trial confers a substantive right and is not interlocutory in
nature. Burton, 314 So. 2d at 137; Owens, 476 So. 2d at 264.
Accordingly, unlike an interlocutory order, it is not subject to modification. Huffman
v. Little, 341 So. 2d 268, 269 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1977).
With respect to the issue of additur
or new trial based on inadequate non-economic damages awarded in a motor
vehicle accident case, section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that
courts “shall consider” the following factors for “determining whether an award
is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances
presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such
award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate”:
or new trial based on inadequate non-economic damages awarded in a motor
vehicle accident case, section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2015), provides that
courts “shall consider” the following factors for “determining whether an award
is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances
presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such
award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate”:
(a)
Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption
on the part of the trier of fact.
Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption
on the part of the trier of fact.
(b)