46 Fla. L. Weekly D294a
[…] Id. at 1054, n.1. The Legislature did no such thing.
While section 768.81(3) of the Florida Statutes abolishes the doctrine of joint and several liability and requires judgments to be entered against each defendant based on the defendant’s percentage of fault (i.e., pure apportionment), the Legislature has never abolished any of the three substantive statutes that provide defendants with a right to a setoff. In fact, the pure apportionment statute (section 768.81(3)) rests in Part II of Chapter 768, governing damages in negligence actions. Section 768.71(3) of the Florida Statutes, addressing the applicability of Part II of Chapter 768, provides that “[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.” Ergo, to the extent section 768.81(3) conflicts with the statutory provisions establishing the substantive right to a setoff (i.e., sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5)(a)), the right to such a setoff endures.