46 Fla. L. Weekly D294a
[…] · “At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff . . . has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.” § 46.015(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
· “At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff . . . has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment accordingly.” §768.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).