Fla. L. Weekly D2089b
[…] for an injury to . . . a participant resulting from the inherent risks of
equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03, no participant . . .
shall have any claim against or recover from any equine activity sponsor,
equine professional, or any other person for injury . . . of the participant
resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.
The
Act defines a “participant” as “. . . any person, whether amateur or
professional, who engages in . . . an equine activity, whether or not a fee is
paid to participate in the equine activity.” § 773.01(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
The Act specifically defines “engages in an equine activity” as
Act defines a “participant” as “. . . any person, whether amateur or
professional, who engages in . . . an equine activity, whether or not a fee is
paid to participate in the equine activity.” § 773.01(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
The Act specifically defines “engages in an equine activity” as
riding, training, assisting
in veterinary treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine,
whether mounted or unmounted, visiting or touring or utilizing an