Fla. L. Weekly D2089b
[…] except in cases where a spectator places himself or herself in an unauthorized
area.
in veterinary treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine,
whether mounted or unmounted, visiting or touring or utilizing an
equine facility as part of an organized event or activity, or any
person assisting a participant or show management. The term “engages in an
equine activity” does not include being a spectator at an equine activity,
except in cases where a spectator places himself or herself in an unauthorized
area.
§
773.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). (emphasis added)
773.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). (emphasis added)
B. The
issue on appeal
issue on appeal
The
critical, indeed dispositive, issue in this case is whether Germer was
“visiting an equine facility as part of an organized event or activity” when he
was bitten by Forever Happy. If, as Defendants argue and as the trial court
held, Germer was engaged in such an organized event or activity, then Germer
was a “participant engaged in an equine activity” and Defendants are