Fla. L. Weekly D2089b
[…] activity” and, therefore, pursuant to section 773.02 of the Florida Statutes,
was statutorily precluded from recovering damages. After conducting a hearing,
the trial court held that the Act immunized Defendants, and entered a final
summary judgment in favor of Defendants from which Germer takes this timely appeal.
II.
Analysis1
Analysis1
A. The
Act’s relevant provisions
Act’s relevant provisions
The
operative immunity provision of the Act is codified in section 773.02 of the
Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
operative immunity provision of the Act is codified in section 773.02 of the
Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Except as provided in s.
773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other
person, which shall include a corporation or partnership, shall not be liable
for an injury to . . . a participant resulting from the inherent risks of
equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03, no participant . . .
shall have any claim against or recover from any equine activity sponsor,
equine professional, or any other person for injury . . . of the participant
resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.
773.03, an equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or any other
person, which shall include a corporation or partnership, shall not be liable
for an injury to . . . a participant resulting from the inherent risks of
equine activities and, except as provided in s. 773.03, no participant . . .
shall have any claim against or recover from any equine activity sponsor,
equine professional, or any other person for injury . . . of the participant
resulting from any of the inherent risks of equine activities.
The
Act defines a “participant” as “. . . any person, whether amateur or
professional, who engages in . . . an equine activity, whether or not a fee is
paid to participate in the equine activity.” § 773.01(7), Fla. Stat. (2012).
The Act specifically defines “engages in an equine activity” as