Abbey Adams Logo
[…] As such, the defendants argued, there was horizontal privity between the subcontractors, JBA and QGS, so that JBA and Mr. Gross were immune from civil liability for QGS’ employee’s injuries.

Mr. Heredia’s motion for summary judgment argued otherwise. He pointed out that the applicable subsection of the Workers Compensation Law, section 440.10(b), only creates horizontal privity when “a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors.” Because Lennar was developing the Oaks at Shady Creek project for itself as the owner, and not under a contract Lennar had with any third party, Lennar could not be considered a “contractor” that was “subletting” work under this section. Accordingly, he argued, neither JBA nor Mr.