Abbey Adams Logo
[…] McKinney
, 940 So. 2d 1139, 1141 (Fla. 2d DCA
2006).

In ruling on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, the complaint
must first be examined to determine whether it alleges a basis for jurisdiction
under section 48.193, Florida Statutes (2009). See Hilltopper Holding
Corp. v. Estate of Cutchin ex rel. Engle
, 955 So. 2d 598, 601 (Fla. 2d DCA
2007). The plaintiff may either track the language of section 48.193 without
pleading supporting facts, or the plaintiff may allege “specific facts that
demonstrate that the defendant’s actions fit within one or more subsections of
section 48.193.” Id. Section 48.193(1) provides as follows:

Any person,
whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or
through an agent
does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby
submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her
personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any
cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:

(a) Operating,
conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this
state or having an office or agency in this state.
. . . .

(f) Causing
injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or
omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the
injury, either:

1. The
defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state;
or

2. Products,
materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant
anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of
commerce, trade, or use.

(Emphasis added.)

This conduct is required to establish “specific” jurisdiction.
Jurisdiction over a defendant may also be established under the theory of
“general jurisdiction” as provided in section 48.193(2), which states that
general jurisdiction may be established when “[a] defendant who is engaged in
substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity
is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that
activity.” Id. We conclude that this case must be reversed for an
evidentiary hearing for the trial court to consider whether the conduct of Teva
Industries meets the requirements for “specific jurisdiction” and whether Teva
Industries had sufficient minimum contacts with Florida to satisfy