40 Fla. L. Weekly D1363b
[…] Stat. (2003).
The statute implicated in [a] conspiracy to commit RICO charge . . . provides:
(4) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of . . . subsection (3).
§ 895.03(4), Fla. Stat. (2003).
[An] organized scheme to defraud charge . . . involves section 817.034(4)(a) 1., Florida Statutes (2003), which provides that “[a]ny person who engages in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud,” punishable as a first degree felony if the amount of property obtained has “an aggregate value of $50,000 or more.” The statute defines certain terms: