Fla. L. Weekly D2591aTop of Form
[…] material injury to a petitioner throughout the remainder of the proceedings,
and effectively leave no adequate remedy on appeal.” Coyne v. Schwartz,
Gold, Cohen, Zakarin & Kotler, P.A., 715 So. 2d 1021, 1022 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1998). “Orders compelling production of matters claimed to be protected by
the attorney-client privilege . . . present the required potential for
irreparable harm.” Id.
ANALYSIS
1. Florida’s Attorney-Client Privilege and the “Malpractice
Exception”
Exception”
Florida’s attorney-client privilege
is codified in section 90.502(2) of the Florida Statutes (2017), which provides
that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any
other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when
such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the
rendition of legal services to the client.” A “communication” between a lawyer
and a client is “confidential” if the communication is not intended to be
disclosed to third persons. See § 90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017).
is codified in section 90.502(2) of the Florida Statutes (2017), which provides
that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any
other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when
such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the
rendition of legal services to the client.” A “communication” between a lawyer
and a client is “confidential” if the communication is not intended to be
disclosed to third persons. See § 90.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017).
The “malpractice exception” to the
privilege is codified in section 90.502(4)(c), which provides that “[t]here is
no lawyer-client privilege . . . when . . . [a] communication is relevant to an
issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the
lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.”
privilege is codified in section 90.502(4)(c), which provides that “[t]here is
no lawyer-client privilege . . . when . . . [a] communication is relevant to an
issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the
lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.”
2. USAA’s Petition — Case Number
3D17-1457
3D17-1457
At first blush, it may seem that
Herssein’s interrogatory seeks only the identity of a USAA lawyer, rather than
any confidential communication between USAA and its lawyer. Generally, such