Abbey Adams Logo
[…] [A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.

Applying these two statutes to the instant case, Essex was required to submit a presuit verified written medical opinion from an individual who would qualify as an expert witness under section 766.102, corroborating that reasonable grounds existed for her to bring a medical negligence suit against Dr. Karr.

In 2013, the Legislature specifically amended section 766.102(5), regarding the requirements for qualification as an expert witness. Pertinent to this case, the statute now reads:

(5) A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records and meets the following criteria:

(a) If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must:

1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered . . . .

Here, because Dr. Karr is an orthopaedic surgeon, the plain language of this statute required that the medical expert or experts who provided Essex with the corroborating presuit verified medical expert opinions be of the same specialty. See Clare v.