Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Prior to filing a notice of intent to initiate a medical negligence suit, a claimant must conduct an investigation to ascertain that reasonable grounds exist that the named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care and treatment of the claimant and that such negligence resulted in injury. Further, the existence of reasonable grounds to support a claim of medical negligence must be corroborated by the claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as that term is defined in section 766.202(6). This statute defines a medical expert as:

[A] person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.