Fla. L. Weekly D1666aTop of Form
[…] Pantoja v. State,
59 So. 3d 1092, 1095 (Fla. 2011).
determination on the admissibility of the evidence for an abuse of discretion,
which discretion is limited by the rules of evidence. Pantoja v. State,
59 So. 3d 1092, 1095 (Fla. 2011).
Relevant evidence is evidence
tending to prove or disprove a material fact and is generally admissible. §§
90.401, 90.402, Fla. Stat. (2013). “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2013).
tending to prove or disprove a material fact and is generally admissible. §§
90.401, 90.402, Fla. Stat. (2013). “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2013).
In
weighing the probative value against the unfair prejudice, it is proper for the
court to consider the need for the evidence; the tendency of the evidence to
suggest an improper basis to the jury for resolving the matter, e.g., an