Fla. L. Weekly D2055aTop of Form
[…] must be read together, was harmless. Dade Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station
WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 644 (Fla. 1999) (“[I]f a trial court reaches the
right result, but for the wrong reasons, it will be upheld if there is any basis
which would support the judgment in the record.”).
In any event, to the extent the
circuit court’s ruling may have implicitly recognized that section
316.2065(11), like section 316.0085, supported dismissal of the plaintiff’s
claim, we agree with such recognition. Section 316.2065(11) provides:
circuit court’s ruling may have implicitly recognized that section
316.2065(11), like section 316.0085, supported dismissal of the plaintiff’s
claim, we agree with such recognition. Section 316.2065(11) provides:
No person upon roller skates, or riding in or by means of any coaster, toy vehicle, or
similar device, may go upon any roadway except while crossing a street
on a crosswalk; and, when so crossing, such person shall be granted all
rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians.
similar device, may go upon any roadway except while crossing a street
on a crosswalk; and, when so crossing, such person shall be granted all
rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians.
§ 316.2065(11), Fla. Stat. (2014)
(emphasis added). The emphasized plain language supports the conclusion that it
would be an absurd result for the Legislature to permit governmental liability
under section 316.2065(11) where a person is damaged or injured while inline
skating upon a roadway but not “while crossing a street on a crosswalk.”
(emphasis added). The emphasized plain language supports the conclusion that it
would be an absurd result for the Legislature to permit governmental liability
under section 316.2065(11) where a person is damaged or injured while inline