Fla. L. Weekly D2055aTop of Form
[…] state a cause of action against the City for a breach of its limited duties in
this circumstance.
constituting “willful and wanton harm” nor did it allege that appellant’s
presence was discovered such that a duty to warn arose. Instead, the complaint
proceeded on the theory that appellant was authorized to skate on the street.
Because appellant was in the position of a trespasser, the complaint failed to
state a cause of action against the City for a breach of its limited duties in
this circumstance.
The City further contends that even
if there was a duty which the City violated, section 316.0085 absolves it of
liability. Section 316.0085, of Florida Uniform Traffic Control Laws, which is
entitled “Skateboarding; inline skating; freestyle or mountain and off-road
bicycling; paintball; definitions; liability,” created a comprehensive
framework to allow the government to provide recreational activities for
skateboarding, skating, off-road bicycling, and paintball without the government
incurring liability for injuries or the high expense of insurance. The relevant
portions of the statute provide:
if there was a duty which the City violated, section 316.0085 absolves it of
liability. Section 316.0085, of Florida Uniform Traffic Control Laws, which is
entitled “Skateboarding; inline skating; freestyle or mountain and off-road
bicycling; paintball; definitions; liability,” created a comprehensive
framework to allow the government to provide recreational activities for
skateboarding, skating, off-road bicycling, and paintball without the government
incurring liability for injuries or the high expense of insurance. The relevant
portions of the statute provide: