Fla. L. Weekly D2055aTop of Form
[…] Stat. (2014). The
government is not liable for damages or injuries which occur to the participant
while engaged in these activities when they take place at a
government-designated area for the activity, except where the government
has failed to warn of a dangerous condition of which the participant does not
know and would not be expected to know. § 316.0085(4), (5)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2014). This is consistent with a property owner’s duty to a discovered
trespasser. See Wood, 284 So. 2d at 693-94. Thus, the governmental
entity does not have complete immunity from liability under section 316.0085.
Further, under section
316.0085(7)(a), the participant assumes the “inherent risks” of the activity,
which are defined in section 316.0085(2)(b) as “dangers or conditions that are
characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of . . . inline
skating[.]” Matters such as faulty repair of the skating surface are surely not
an “integral part” of skating. Therefore, the statutes, read separately or in
pari materia, do not suggest complete immunity from liability. Instead, each
depends upon the status of the injured person and the circumstances of the
accident.
316.0085(7)(a), the participant assumes the “inherent risks” of the activity,
which are defined in section 316.0085(2)(b) as “dangers or conditions that are
characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of . . . inline
skating[.]” Matters such as faulty repair of the skating surface are surely not
an “integral part” of skating. Therefore, the statutes, read separately or in
pari materia, do not suggest complete immunity from liability. Instead, each