Fla. L. Weekly Fed. S549aTop of Form
[…] Connecticut state courts, which is a separate legal matter.
B
Clarke notes that courts have
extended sovereign immunity to private healthcare insurance companies under
certain circumstances. See, e.g., Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue
Shield, 152 F. 3d 67, 71-72 (CA2 1998); Pine View Gardens, Inc. v. Mutual
of Omaha Ins. Co., 485 F. 2d 1073, 1074-1075 (CADC 1973); Brief for
Respondent 19, n. 4. But, these cases rest on the proposition that the fiscal
intermediaries are essentially state instrumentalities, as the governing
regulations make clear. See 42 CFR §421.5(b) (2016) (providing that the
Medicare Administrator “is the real party of interest in any litigation
involving the administration of the program”). It is well established in our
precedent that a suit against an arm or instrumentality of the State is treated
as one against the State itself. See Regents of Univ. of Cal., 519 U.S.,
at 429. We have not before treated a lawsuit against an individual employee as
one against a state instrumentality, and Clarke offers no persuasive reason to
do so now.
extended sovereign immunity to private healthcare insurance companies under
certain circumstances. See, e.g., Pani v. Empire Blue Cross Blue
Shield, 152 F. 3d 67, 71-72 (CA2 1998); Pine View Gardens, Inc. v. Mutual
of Omaha Ins. Co., 485 F. 2d 1073, 1074-1075 (CADC 1973); Brief for
Respondent 19, n. 4. But, these cases rest on the proposition that the fiscal
intermediaries are essentially state instrumentalities, as the governing
regulations make clear. See 42 CFR §421.5(b) (2016) (providing that the
Medicare Administrator “is the real party of interest in any litigation
involving the administration of the program”). It is well established in our
precedent that a suit against an arm or instrumentality of the State is treated
as one against the State itself. See Regents of Univ. of Cal., 519 U.S.,
at 429. We have not before treated a lawsuit against an individual employee as