49 Fla. L. Weekly D166a
[…] Section 768.72 applies to “any civil action.” § 768.72(1), Fla. Stat. It states in relevant part:
(1) In any civil action, no claim for punitive damages shall be permitted unless there is a reasonable showing by evidence in the record or proffered by the claimant which would provide a reasonable basis for recovery of such damages.
§ 768.72(1), Fla. Stat.
Chapter 400 covers nursing homes and related health care facilities. See Ch. 400, Fla. Stat. A punitive damages claim brought under this chapter is subject to the requirements of section 400.0237. It states in relevant part:
(1) A claim for punitive damages may not be brought under this part unless there is a showing by admissible evidence that has been submitted by the parties that provides a reasonable basis for recovery of such damages when the criteria in this section are applied.
§ 400.0237(1), Fla. Stat. The punitive damages claim in the instant case was brought pursuant to section 400.0237. See Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc. v.