Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Kaufer failed to sufficiently plead a prima facie case for negligence under the theory of negligent mode of operation. In response, Mr. Kaufer argued that the negligent mode of operation was Target’s “corporate policy of having a clear very high gloss, wet-look finish on its floors in its stores which caused the bright overhead lights to reflect off the tile which created a dangerous condition by causing spills of clear and translucent liquids to be undetectable.”

His claim is governed by section 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2009), which provides, in relevant part:

(2) In any civil action for negligence involving loss, injury, or damage to a business invitee as a result of a transitory foreign object or substance on business premises, the claimant shall have the burden of proving that:

(a) The person or entity in possession or control of the business premises owed a duty to the claimant;

(b) The person or entity in possession or control of the business premises acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises. Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim. However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any party may be considered together with all of the evidence; and

(c) The failure to exercise reasonable care was a legal cause of the loss, injury, or damage.1

Applying the statute as it existed in 2009, the question here is whether Target’s uniform design of brightly-lit stores, with high-gloss floors (cleaned and buffed nightly), created a negligent condition that caused Mr. Kaufer to slip and fall.