Abbey Adams Logo
[…] and fall injury while cleaning at Nemours. After receiving worker’s
compensation benefits from Coverall, Mathis filed suit against Sacred Heart
alleging negligence. The trial court granted Sacred Heart’s motion for summary
judgment on the ground that Sacred Heart, as Mathis’ statutory employer, was
immune from civil liability under section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes. This
appeal followed.

II.

Whether the workers’ compensation immunity of section
440.11(1) applies to Sacred Heart depends on whether Sacred Heart was a
so-called “statutory employer” of Mathis pursuant to section 440.10(1)(b),
Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

In
case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a
subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and
subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed
to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the
contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation
to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured
such payment.

Sacred Heart would be considered a “statutory employer”
under this provision if it was performing “contract work” for a third party and
that it sublet a part of that contract work to Coverall, whose employee,
Mathis, was injured. See Rabon v. Inn of Lake City, Inc., 693 So.