50 Fla. L. Weekly D290c
[…] Sch. Bd. v. Radio Station WQBA, 731 So. 2d 638, 644 (Fla. 1999) (same); cf. Chase v. Cowart, 102 So. 2d 147, 150 (Fla. 1958) (explaining that an appellate court is “required to uphold the lower court if valid grounds exist therefor,” so regardless of whether the trial court “traveled the proper route, used proper reasoning, or laid his conclusion on proper grounds,” the question for the appellate court is “whether [the trial court’s] conclusion is correct or incorrect”). That is what we do here.
While the parties focused on subsection one of section 768.0755, the operative provision is in subsection two, which makes clear the statute “does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.” § 768.0755(2), Fla. Stat. The existence of a duty of care is a legal question, not a factual one, duty being “the standard of conduct given to the jury for gauging the defendant’s factual conduct.” McCain v. Fla. Power Corp., 593 So. 2d 500, 503 (Fla. 1992).