50 Fla. L. Weekly D290c
[…] Morris, however, feared her sport utility vehicle (“SUV”) was too large for the roadway lane provided for vehicular traffic at the ATM, so she parked her SUV and walked up to the ATM. As she approached the ATM from the drive-through roadway, Morris slipped, supposedly on an oil slick; she fell and claimed to have suffered injury as a result. Morris then sued in premises liability, contending that the bank breached its duty to maintain its grounds in a reasonably safe condition.
The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the bank. Both parties had focused on the operation of section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes. That provision states as follows:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
§ 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat.
The bank argued, in part, that Morris was not an invitee — at least regarding her use of the drive-up ATM as a pedestrian — so it did not owe her a duty to maintain a roadway leading up to the ATM that was safe to those using it on foot.