49 Fla. L. Weekly D86a
[…] Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52 (1986)). As with the old standard, the moving party must show no genuine dispute of material fact exists to preclude summary judgment. Thayer v. Hawthorn, 363 So. 3d 170, 172 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023). “A genuine dispute of material fact exists if ‘the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.’ ” Perez v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 345 So. 3d 893, 895 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (quoting In re Amends. to Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.510, 317 So. 3d 72, 75 (Fla. 2021)).
Section 768.0755(1) provides that a person injured in a slip and fall at a business “must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” The statute notes constructive knowledge may be established by showing: “(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was