49 Fla. L. Weekly D436b
[…] See Welch, 357 So. 3d at 1278.
Of course, a plaintiff asserting a negligence claim must prove four elements: duty, breach, causation, and damages. See id. (citing Peoples Gas Sys. v. Posen Constr., Inc., 322 So. 3d 604, 612 n.8 (Fla. 2021)). In cases such as this, alleging injuries from a slip and fall on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, “proof of the breach element is ‘statutorily constrained’ by section 768.0755, Florida Statutes.” See id. (quoting Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So. 3d 275, 278 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017)). That statute provides:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
§ 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
As the plain language of this statute makes clear, “Florida law does not demand direct evidence about who or what caused the dangerous substance and when exactly it happened.