Abbey Adams Logo
[…] premises for a mission which so obviously served only her personal convenience
and did not benefit the landlord in any way.”3 Iber v. R.P.A. Int’l Corp.,
585 So. 2d 367, 369 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991).

Finally, a trespasser is a person
“who enters the premises of another without license, invitation, or other
right, and intrudes for some definite purpose of his own, or at his
convenience, or merely as an idler with no apparent purpose, other than perhaps
to satisfy his curiosity.” Post, 261 So. 2d at 147 (quoting 23 Fla. Jur.
Negligence § 54 (1959)). A trespasser may be a “discovered trespasser” or an
“undiscovered trespasser.” § 768.075(3)(a)2. & 3., Fla. Stat. (2011). An
“undiscovered trespasser” is “a person who enters property without invitation,
either express or implied, and whose actual physical presence was not detected,
within 24 hours preceding the accident, by the person or organization owning or
controlling an interest in real property.” § 768.075(3)(a)3., Fla. Stat.
(2011). Nonetheless, when a landowner knows of the continued existence of
previous trespassers over a substantial period of time, a trespasser who is
injured on the land becomes elevated to the status of an uninvited licensee. Libby
v. W. Coast Rock Co., Inc.