Abbey Adams Logo
[…] of subsection (3) [and] is validly signed by the patient or another authorized
person.” § 766.103(4)(a), Fla. Stat. This subsection does not require consent
from all persons or even more than one of two or more people who may be
authorized to give consent, but rather only from the patient or “another
authorized person” — singular. Id.

Like the general medical consent statute, the statute on
removal of the disability of nonage of minors authorizes a parent, a legal
custodian, or a legal guardian — singular — to consent to a minor’s medical
care or treatment. § 743.0645(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining a “[p]erson who has
the power to consent as otherwise provided by law” as including “a natural or
adoptive parent, legal custodian, or legal guardian”). Similarly, the statute
on making health care decisions for a developmentally disabled patient
authorizes several categories of persons, including a parent — singular — to
make such decisions. § 765.401(1)(d), Fla.