Fla. L. Weekly D1121aTop of Form
[…] “present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had reasonable
notice of it[.]” Moreover, as we read the excluded deposition, Juarez did not
say that he was employed by GL, but merely that GL sent him to the job site.
The conclusive evidence of wage receipts and other documents show that Juarez
was employed by Waste Collection, the help services contractor, and not GL.
Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment.
Affirmed. (GERBER and KUNTZ, JJ., concur.)
__________________
1Standard Industry Code Industry
Number 7363 is incorporated through section 440.11(2), Florida Statutes, which
provides:
Number 7363 is incorporated through section 440.11(2), Florida Statutes, which
provides:
The
immunity from liability described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer
and to each employee of the employer which utilizes the services of the
employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in Standard Industry
Code Industry Number 7363, when such employees, whether management or staff,
are acting in furtherance of the employer’s business. An employee so engaged by
the employer shall be considered a borrowed employee of the employer, and, for
the purposes of this section, shall be treated as any other employee of the
employer.
immunity from liability described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer
and to each employee of the employer which utilizes the services of the
employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in Standard Industry
Code Industry Number 7363, when such employees, whether management or staff,
are acting in furtherance of the employer’s business. An employee so engaged by
the employer shall be considered a borrowed employee of the employer, and, for
the purposes of this section, shall be treated as any other employee of the
employer.
§ 440.11(2), Fla. Stat.
* * *