Fla. L. Weekly D625bTop of Form
[…] or who had reasonable notice of it[.]” Moreover, as we read the excluded
deposition, Juarez did not say that he was employed by GL, but merely that GL
sent him to the job site. The conclusive evidence of wage receipts and other
documents show that Juarez was employed by Waste Collection, the help services
contractor, and not GL. Therefore, the trial court did not err in granting
summary judgment.
Affirmed.
(GERBER
and KUNTZ, JJ., concur.)
(GERBER
and KUNTZ, JJ., concur.)
__________________
1Standard
Industry Code Industry Number 7363 is incorporated through section 440.11(2),
Florida Statutes, which provides:
Industry Code Industry Number 7363 is incorporated through section 440.11(2),
Florida Statutes, which provides:
The immunity from liability
described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer and to each employee of
the employer which utilizes the services of the employees of a help supply
services company, as set forth in Standard Industry Code Industry Number 7363,
when such employees, whether management or staff, are acting in furtherance of
the employer’s business. An employee so engaged by the employer shall be
considered a borrowed employee of the employer, and, for the purposes of this
section, shall be treated as any other employee of the employer.
described in subsection (1) shall extend to an employer and to each employee of
the employer which utilizes the services of the employees of a help supply
services company, as set forth in Standard Industry Code Industry Number 7363,
when such employees, whether management or staff, are acting in furtherance of
the employer’s business. An employee so engaged by the employer shall be
considered a borrowed employee of the employer, and, for the purposes of this
section, shall be treated as any other employee of the employer.
§
440.11(2), Fla. Stat.
440.11(2), Fla. Stat.
* *
*
*