Fla. L. Weekly D2441aTop of Form
[…] Gladden against Green-Simmons on the basis of workers’ compensation
exclusivity. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.4
II.
The purpose of the workers’
compensation system is to provide an expeditious remedy for employees,
regardless of fault, and liability for employers that is limited and
determinate. McLean v. Mundy, 81 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. 1955) (citations
omitted). Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an employer that maintains
workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the benefit of its employees is
immune from tort liability for a workplace injury. § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat.
(2008) (except as otherwise provided, “[t]he liability of an employer
prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability
. . . to the employee”); VMS, Inc. v. Alfonso, 147 So. 3d 1071, 1074
(Fla. 3d DCA 2014). A general contractor who has “the liability to secure
coverage” for employees of its subcontractor and either secures coverage for
the subcontractor’s employees or ensures that the subcontractor secures
coverage for its employees enjoys the same immunity. VMS, Inc., 147 So.
3d at 1074-75; § 440.10(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2008).
compensation system is to provide an expeditious remedy for employees,
regardless of fault, and liability for employers that is limited and
determinate. McLean v. Mundy, 81 So. 2d 501, 503 (Fla. 1955) (citations
omitted). Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, an employer that maintains
workers’ compensation insurance coverage for the benefit of its employees is
immune from tort liability for a workplace injury. § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat.
(2008) (except as otherwise provided, “[t]he liability of an employer
prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability
. . . to the employee”); VMS, Inc. v. Alfonso, 147 So. 3d 1071, 1074
(Fla. 3d DCA 2014). A general contractor who has “the liability to secure
coverage” for employees of its subcontractor and either secures coverage for
the subcontractor’s employees or ensures that the subcontractor secures