Fla. L. Weekly D376bTop of Form
[…] procure payment of the consideration referred to herein, I do hereby declare
and represent that I have no qualifying disability and qualifying
dependent(s) which would enable a claim to be made by or on behalf of any
unmarried dependent, as defined by section 768.0415, Florida Statutes (2007).”
(Emphasis added.)
Section
768.0415 allows unmarried dependent children to bring loss of consortium claims
based in negligence. See Zorzos v. Rosen, 467 So. 2d 305, 308
(Fla. 1985) (explaining that children in Florida have no common law right to
bring a loss of consortium claim). In pertinent part, section 768.0415 reads,
“A person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the
natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent
total disability shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including
damages for permanent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society.”
768.0415 allows unmarried dependent children to bring loss of consortium claims
based in negligence. See Zorzos v. Rosen, 467 So. 2d 305, 308
(Fla. 1985) (explaining that children in Florida have no common law right to
bring a loss of consortium claim). In pertinent part, section 768.0415 reads,
“A person who, through negligence, causes significant permanent injury to the
natural or adoptive parent of an unmarried dependent resulting in a permanent
total disability shall be liable to the dependent for damages, including
damages for permanent loss of services, comfort, companionship, and society.”
Allstate’s
waiver for loss of consortium claims, when read together with section 768.0415,
is ambiguous because it would amount to an outright falsehood.