21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 877b
[…] served to be informed of the contents of the documents served, and 2) that
noncompliance with Administrative Order 2.702-9/08 does not invalidate service
of process. Florida Statutes section 48.031 states:
Petition for Certiorari; however we write specifically to clarify 1) that
Florida Statutes section 48.031 does not require an individual who is personally
served to be informed of the contents of the documents served, and 2) that
noncompliance with Administrative Order 2.702-9/08 does not invalidate service
of process. Florida Statutes section 48.031 states:
Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to
the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial
pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode
with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing
the person of their contents. Minors who are or have been married shall be
served as provided in this section.
A statute that contains a conjunctive “and” and a disjunctive “or” in the
same sentence is ambiguous and is subject to the cannons of construction.
Deason v. Florida Dep’t of Corr., 705 So. 2d 1374 (Fla. 1998) [23 Fla. L.
Weekly S35a].