21 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 877b
[…] statute). The Administrative Order 2.702-9/08 of this Court also requires the
returns-of-service to include a descriptive narrative of the method of
execution. However, because a descriptive narrative is not statutorily required,
failure to include such description does not make returns-of-service irregular
on their faces or invalidate service of process. Thus, the trial court did not
depart from the essential requirements of law in denying the Motion to Quash
because returns-of-service are regular on their faces when they comply with the
statutory requirements of Florida Statutes section 48.21.
served because the return-of-service was not regular on its face as it failed to
include a descriptive narrative of the method of execution as required by
Administrative Order 2.702-9/08. A return of service must include “the date and
time when it comes to [the] hand [of the process server], the date and time when
it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was
served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position
occupied by the person. The return-of-service form must be signed by the person
who effects the service of process. . . .” § 48.21, Fla. Stat. (2013);
Robles-Martinez v. Diaz, Reus & Targ, LLP, 88 So. 3d 177, 181 (Fla.
3d DCA 2011) [36 Fla. L. Weekly D1834a] (recognizing that the return-of-service
was regular on its face because it contained all the information required by
statute).