39 Fla. L. Weekly D1727a
[…] appeal.1
the policy limits are tendered (Fridman refers to such a tender as a
confession of judgment), the trial court lost all jurisdiction, except to enter
the confessed judgment. This is simply wrong. The majority then holds that
“Barber is not precluded from litigating the damages issue on his bad-faith
claim . . . .” But that is exactly what Barber was appropriately doing in the UM
case. The holdings of the majority in the instant case and Fridman do not
comport with how the Florida Supreme Court and the Legislature say bad-faith
actions should be conducted. Section 627.727(10), Florida Statutes (2008),
specifically provides that the damages recoverable in an action against the UM
carrier “include the total amount of the claimant’s damages, including the
amount in excess of the policy limits,” and that those damages are recoverable
“whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.” The determination
of the amount in excess of the policy limits is established by the jury verdict
in the original UM case, and the Florida Supreme Court has made that clear.
See State Farm Mut.