Abbey Adams Logo
[…] evidence to the contrary as determined by the [JCC]. The [EMA] appointed to
conduct the evaluation shall have free and complete access to the medical
records of the employee. An employee who fails to report to and cooperate with
such evaluation forfeits entitlement to compensation during the period of
failure to report or cooperate.

§ 440.13(9)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013). Thus, subsection (9)(c)
references both general disagreements between health care providers and
specific disagreements. It then simply states that “[t]he opinion of the [EMA]
is presumed to be correct.” Id. Section 440.25(4)(d), Florida Statutes
(2013), provides in part:

When
there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the
provisions of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the [EMA] shall
be admitted into evidence in a proceeding and all costs incurred in connection
with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding,
subject to the provision of s. 440.13.

The process used in this case — whereby the JCC posed
specific questions to the EMA — is one that has developed over time. The
procedural rules relating to workers’ compensation claims provide only general
guidance regarding any procedures that may be used.