Abbey Adams Logo
[…] and were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Appellant responded that
additur would be improper since there was conflicting evidence, and the jury
could have reached its verdict in a manner consistent with the evidence. The
trial court entered an order granting additur or new trial. The order granted
an additur in the amount of $195,000 for future medical expenses, $100,000 for
past and future pain and suffering, and $100,000 for past and future loss of consortium.
Alternatively, the order granted a new trial if the additur was rejected.
Appellant rejected the additur, and appeals.

Section 768.043, Florida Statutes (2014), requires a trial
court, upon motion, to grant an additur if the amount awarded was “inadequate
in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of
fact.” The statute sets out criteria that the court must consider before
awarding additur:

(a)
Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption
on the part of the trier of fact.

(b)
Whether it clearly appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in