2021 U.S. App. LEXIS 10024
[…] (L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.
42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). HN7 This section provides an expansive list of physical locations which are “public accommodations,” including, as is relevant here, a “grocery store.” Id. The list covers most physical locations in which individuals will find themselves in their daily lives. Notably, however, the list does not include websites.
HN8 The Department of Justice, responsible for promulgating regulations to implement the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b),10 has provided a detailed explanation of the meaning of “public accommodation.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. The [*17] regulation echoes the language of the statute, listing a plethora of physical spaces including “[a] bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment,” not including websites.11 Id.
HN9 Our analysis is straightforward. “[I]n interpreting a statute a court should always turn first to one, cardinal canon before all others.