Fla. L. Weekly S197bTop of Form
[…] fee schedule. See § 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (“The judge of compensation
claims shall not approve a compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum
settlement, a stipulation or agreement between a claimant and his or her
attorney, or any other agreement related to benefits under this chapter which
provides for an attorney’s fee in excess of the amount permitted by this
section.”). In fact, it is a crime for an attorney to accept any fee not
approved by the JCC, which is of course constrained to award a fee only
pursuant to the statutory fee schedule. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
(“It is unlawful for any attorney or other person, in his or her individual
capacity or in his or her capacity as a public or private employee, or for any
firm, corporation, partnership, or association to receive any fee or other
consideration or any gratuity from a person on account of services rendered for
a person in connection with any proceedings arising under this chapter, unless
such fee, consideration, or gratuity is approved by a judge of compensation
claims or by the Deputy Chief Judge of Compensation Claims.”).4
Whether There was a Reasonable Basis for a Conclusion
the Statute Would Protect Against its Occurrence
process test is satisfied because the Legislature desired to avoid excessive
fees, there is no reasonable basis to assume that the conclusive fee schedule