Fla. L. Weekly S197bTop of Form
[…] |
$459,324,903
|
39.55%
|
60.45%
|
09-10
|
$456,566,882
|
38.77%
|
61.23%
|
10-11
|
$428,036,787
|
36.70%
|
63.30%
|
11-12
|
$416,870,962
|
36.67%
|
63.33%
|
12-13
|
$418,775,099
|
36.27%
|
63.73%
|
State of Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 2012-2013 Annual Report of the Office
of the Judges of Compensation Claims at 31. Further, claimants’ attorneys
are prohibited by statute from negotiating a different fee with the claimant,
and the JCC is precluded from approving a different fee — even if the
negotiated rate would actually produce a more reasonable fee than the statutory
fee schedule. See § 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (“The judge of compensation
claims shall not approve a compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum
settlement, a stipulation or agreement between a claimant and his or her
attorney, or any other agreement related to benefits under this chapter which
provides for an attorney’s fee in excess of the amount permitted by this
section.”). In fact, it is a crime for an attorney to accept any fee not
approved by the JCC, which is of course constrained to award a fee only
pursuant to the statutory fee schedule. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
(“It is unlawful for any attorney or other person, in his or her individual