Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence are often described as
“bursting bubble” presumptions because they vanish once evidence rebutting them
is introduced. See Universal Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Warfel, 82 So.
3d 47, 54 (Fla. 2012). See also Punsky v. Clay Cty. Sheriff’s Office,
18 So. 3d 577, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (en banc). Section 90.303, Florida
Statutes, explains that presumptions intended to facilitate the finding that a particular
action occurred, as opposed to implementing public policy, are presumptions
affecting the production of evidence. Section 90.304, Florida Statutes,
provides “[i]n civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined
in section 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.” As
recognized in Punsky, this latter type is the nature of the presumption
provided by section 112.18. Id.

In Warfel, the supreme court explained the mechanics
of each presumption:

In Department
of Agriculture & Consumer Services v. Bonanno
, 568 So. 2d 24 (Fla.