39 Fla. L. Weekly D2010a
[…] Ralph J. Humphries, Judge. Date of Accident:
December 11, 2012. Counsel: Michael Arington of Eraclides, Gelman, Hall, Indek,
Goodman & Waters, Jacksonville, for Appellants. John J. Schickel of Coker,
Schickel, Sorenson & Posgay, P.A., Jacksonville, Bryan S. Gowdy and Jennifer
Shoaf Richardson of Creed and Gowdy, P.A., Jacksonville, for Appellee.
(the City) appeals an order from the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) finding
compensable Appellee/Claimant’s hypertension and coronary artery disease (CAD),
and awarding authorization of Dr. Castello to treat these conditions. We affirm.
rely on section 112.18, Florida Statutes (2012), which reads:
(1)(a) Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state,
municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control
district firefighter or any law enforcement officer or correctional officer as
defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or
hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed
to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the
contrary be shown by competent evidence. However, any such firefighter or law
enforcement officer must have successfully passed a physical examination upon
entering into any such service as a firefighter or law enforcement officer,
which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition. . .
.
condition or impairment of health” for a claimant who meets the statutory
prerequisites. The parties here stipulated to all prerequisites except
disability; Claimant is a firefighter, Claimant has hypertension and heart