Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Once the JCC ascertained that Dr. Borzak had opined that Claimant’s CAD resulted from wholly non-occupational causes, the JCC embarked on an analysis of whether there was a “trigger” causing Claimant’s heart attack and, if so, whether that trigger was occupational or non-occupational; as authority, the JCC cited City of Jacksonville v. Ratliff, 217 So. 3d 183 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). For the reasons explained below, the JCC erred by placing this trigger burden on Claimant.

II.
For proof of occupational causation Claimant relies solely on section 112.18’s statutory presumption that “[a]ny condition or impairment of health of any . . . law enforcement officer . . . caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension . . . shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.” Claimants seeking to avail themselves of this statutory presumption of occupational causation must meet certain prerequisites.

The E/C concede that Claimant satisfied all the statutory prerequisites for entitlement to the presumption that his CAD was work-related.