Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Where the JCC erred was by overlooking the fact that by proving the prerequisites — including a disabling heart attack caused by CAD — Claimant had established entitlement to travel on the presumption, and by requiring Claimant to establish a work-related cause of the purported “trigger” of his heart attack rather than keeping the burden on the E/C to overcome the presumption of compensability of the CAD.

III.
To reiterate, section 112.18 constitutes the proof of occupational causation, providing that a claimant’s heart disease: “shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence” (emphasis added). After the claimant has satisfied the prerequisites of section 112.18, “there is no requirement on the part of the claimant to put on further proof.” Ratliff, 217 So. 3d at 192. The burden then switches to the E/C because,