Fla. L. Weekly D2469bop of Form
[…] compensability of hypertension under section 112.18(1)); Miami-Dade Cty. v.
Davis, 26 So. 3d 13, 17-18 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (holding that section
112.18(1) presumption was precluded where relevant pre-employment physical
revealed claimant suffered from heart disease).
incidences of severely elevated blood pressure and was temporarily taken off of
work. He was subsequently diagnosed with hypertension which eventually came
under good control with medication. Claimant then sought a determination of
compensability of his hypertensive condition as a workplace injury in
accordance with the section 112.18(1) statutory presumption. This statute
provides, in pertinent part, that any health condition or impairment of a law
enforcement officer caused by hypertension and resulting in disability “shall
be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of
duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence.” § 112.18(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2015). But to qualify for the presumption, Claimant was required to
show, among other things, that he successfully passed a pre-employment physical
examination which “failed to reveal any evidence of such condition.” Id.;
see also Volusia Cty. Fire Servs. v.