39 Fla. L. Weekly D2511c
[…] argues that the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) erred in awarding continuing
medical treatment for Claimant’s work-related neck injury. Finding no error in
the JCC’s award of the continuing care, we affirm the order. We write, however,
to clarify application of section 440.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009).
argues that the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) erred in awarding continuing
medical treatment for Claimant’s work-related neck injury. Finding no error in
the JCC’s award of the continuing care, we affirm the order. We write, however,
to clarify application of section 440.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2009).
Section 440.09(1)(b) provides:
If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines
with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or need
for treatment, the employer must pay compensation or benefits required by this
chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of
employment is and remains more that 50 percent responsible for the injury as
compared to all other causes combined and thereafter remains the major
contributing cause of the disability or need for retreatment. Major contributing
cause must be demonstrated by medical evidence only.
This court addressed application of this subsection in Bysczynski v.
United Parcel Services, Inc., 53 So. 3d 328 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Based on a
review of the trial transcript, the order on appeal, and the briefs submitted by
the parties, it appears that the holding in Bysczynski is often
misunderstood by both the bench and the bar.
United Parcel Services, Inc., 53 So. 3d 328 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Based on a
review of the trial transcript, the order on appeal, and the briefs submitted by
the parties, it appears that the holding in Bysczynski is often
misunderstood by both the bench and the bar.
Bysczynski ultimately turned on an issue of competent, substantial
evidence rather than an issue of law. This court held that the JCC’s ruling that
the degenerative condition was the major contributing cause of the need for
treatment was not supported by any medical evidence (and in fact the expert
medical advisor expressly testified that the preexisting degenerative disc
disease was not a cause of Mr. Bysczynski’s need for surgery). Id. at