Abbey Adams Logo
[…] negligence. VMS responded, claiming workers’ compensation immunity and,
alternatively, comparative negligence either on Alfonso’s or other third
parties’ part. ABC eventually entered into a settlement agreement with Alfonso
and is no longer a party to this case.
Thereafter, Alfonso moved for entry of partial summary judgment against VMS,
arguing that VMS was estopped from claiming workers’ compensation immunity and
from asserting comparative negligence because VMS had failed to notify its
workers’ compensation carrier that Alfonso had been injured. The trial court
agreed; we reverse.
Section 440.10(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very employer
. . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or
her employees . . . the compensation payable under ss. 440.13,
440.15, and 440.16.” § 440.10(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The
liability imposed on employers to “secure payment” of compensation requires only
that an employer insure and keep insured the payment of those
workers’ compensation benefits guaranteed by section 440.10(1)(a); it does not