Abbey Adams Logo
[…] its statutory employees], the statutory employer is immune from suit for the
employee’s personal injuries, as worker’s compensation is the exclusive
remedy.”).
For these reasons, we find that VMS had no obligation to notify its carrier
of Alfonso’s injury and cannot be estopped from asserting the immunity it enjoys
by virtue of ABC having secured and having in place workers’ compensation
insurance coverage.
Accordingly, the order granting summary judgment in favor of Alfonso is
reversed.
Reversed and remanded.
__________________
1Section 440.11(1) provides:

The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be
exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of
such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal
representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and
anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in
admiralty on account of such injury or death . . . .

§ 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).
__________________
(Before, SHEPHERD, C.J., and WELLS, SUAREZ, ROTHENBERG, LAGOA, SALTER, EMAS,
FERNANDEZ, LOGUE and SCALES, JJ.)

On En Banc Consideration

During the pendency of this action, it has come to this Court’s attention