Fla. L. Weekly D1048bTop of Form
[…] insurer or rating organization deems relevant.” § 627.091(2), Fla. Stat.
(2015). Reading section 627.093 in conjunction with the statutory definition of
a rate filing, it is clear that the sunshine requirements of section 627.093 do
not apply to NCCI beyond the rate filing itself. It does not extend to NCCI’s
rate determination activities or to its decision-making process leading to the
filing of a rate proposal. The trial court’s conclusion to the contrary is
incorrect.
without any argument by the parties, that NCCI was subject to the sunshine
pursuant to section 627.093, Florida Statutes. This statute provides as
follows: “Section 286.011 shall be applicable to every rate filing, approval or
disapproval of filing, rating deviation from filing, or appeal from any of
these regarding workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances.” §
627.093, Fla. Stat. (2015). The plain language of the statute thus extends
sunshine requirements only to rate filings; actions taken by OIR subsequent to
receiving a rate filing (approval, disapproval or deviation); and appeals of
OIR’s actions.