Fla. L. Weekly D1048bTop of Form
[…] fully and completely respond to his records requests, in violation of two
statutes: section 627.291, Florida Statutes; and section 119.07, Florida
Statutes. We conclude that NCCI was not required to provide Fee with access to
its records under either provision.
i.
Section 627.291, Florida Statutes
Section 627.291, Florida Statutes
Fee contends that he is entitled to
access NCCI’s records pursuant to section 627.291, Florida Statutes (2015), as
an insured affected by a rate or aggrieved by a rating system. The statute
provides as follows:
access NCCI’s records pursuant to section 627.291, Florida Statutes (2015), as
an insured affected by a rate or aggrieved by a rating system. The statute
provides as follows:
(1) As to
workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every rating
organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a
reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of
such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a
rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, all
pertinent information as to such rate.
workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every rating
organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a
reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of
such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a
rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, all
pertinent information as to such rate.
(2) As to
workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every rating
organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within
this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application
of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his or her authorized
representative, on his or her written request to review the manner in which
such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded
him or her. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or rejects
such request within 30 days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the
same manner as if his or her application had been rejected. Any party affected
by the action of such rating organization or insurer on such request may,
within 30 days after written notice of such action, appeal to the office, which
may affirm or reverse such action.
workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every rating
organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within
this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application