Abbey Adams Logo
[…] Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 137 So. 157, 159 (Fla. 1931)). Courts are “without power to construe an unambiguous statute in a way which would extend, modify, or limit, its express terms or its reasonable and obvious implications. To do so would be an abrogation of legislative power.” McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998) (quoting Holly, 450 So. 2d at 219).

Section 112.18(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), which establishes the presumption at issue, provides:

Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida . . . law enforcement officer . . . caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension resulting in total or partial disability or death shall be presumed to have been accidental and to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary be shown by competent evidence. However, any such . . . law enforcement officer must have successfully passed a physical examination upon entering into any such service . . . which examination failed to reveal any evidence of any such condition.

The companion statute to section 112.18 is section 943.13, Florida Statutes (2018). It establishes law enforcement officers’ minimum qualifications for employment, and states:

In order to be eligible for the presumption set forth in s. 112.18 while employed with an employing agency, a law enforcement officer . . . must have successfully passed the physical examination required by this subsection upon entering into service as a law enforcement officer . . . with the employing agency, which examination must have failed to reveal any evidence of tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension.

§ 943.13(6), Fla. Stat. (2018).