38 Fla. L. Weekly D2525a
[…] physician, to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it
does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or
eliminate the emergency medical condition . . . .
when a physician undertakes a medical screening, examination, or evaluation to
determine whether an emergency medical condition exists. Here, the JCC concluded
that, because the surgery performed by Dr. Acebal was not an emergency,
Dr. Acebal provided no emergency services and care. But, the JCC did not
consider the variety of services that are covered under section 395.002(10),
including “medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician . . .
to determine if an emergency medical condition exists.” Id.
regarding whether emergency services and care were provided by Dr. Acebal are:
(1) whether the service provider is a licensed physician (or other appropriate
personnel acting under the supervision of a physician); (2) whether an