41 Fla. L. Weekly D358aTop of Form
[…] requested benefits and the compensable accident. See Wausau Ins. Co.
v. Tillman, 765 So. 2d 123, 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Subsection 440.09(1),
Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
entitlement to benefits. See Fitzgerald v. Osceola Cty. Sch. Bd.,
974 So. 2d 1161, 1164 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). Further, a claimant has the burden
to present expert medical evidence establishing a causal connection between the
requested benefits and the compensable accident. See Wausau Ins. Co.
v. Tillman, 765 So. 2d 123, 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Subsection 440.09(1),
Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
The
employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this
chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death
arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment. The
injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or
disability must be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty,
based on objective relevant medical findings, and the accidental
compensable injury must be the major contributing cause of any resulting
injuries. For purposes of this section, “major contributing cause” means the
cause which is more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to