40 Fla. L.
[…] percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and
thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for
treatment”). Only the first of these MCC analyses factors into a determination
of compensability of the original injury.
Here, the JCC found the sprain (the workplace injury) and the degenerative
disk disease combined to produce the need for treatment. But such facts do not
preclude compensability — they merely implicate the possible availability of
particular medical and indemnity benefits. See § 440.15(5)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2013) (“If a compensable injury, disability, or need for medical care,
or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting
condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting condition, only the
disabilities and medical treatment associated with such compensable injury
shall be payable under this chapter . . . .”). On the facts present in this
case, it was not disputed that the sprain otherwise met the requirements of
compensability (e.g., an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of
employment). Given these facts, the JCC should not have applied an MCC analysis
to determine the existence of a compensable injury, because there is no
evidence (nor allegation) that the sprain was caused by
degenerative disk disease or anything other than work.
disk disease combined to produce the need for treatment. But such facts do not
preclude compensability — they merely implicate the possible availability of
particular medical and indemnity benefits. See § 440.15(5)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2013) (“If a compensable injury, disability, or need for medical care,
or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting
condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting condition, only the
disabilities and medical treatment associated with such compensable injury
shall be payable under this chapter . . . .”). On the facts present in this
case, it was not disputed that the sprain otherwise met the requirements of