40 Fla. L.
[…] See generally Checkers Rest. v. Wiethoff, 925 So. 2d 348, 350
(Fla. 1st DCA 2006) (en banc) (explaining concept of compensability as “the
occurrence of an industrial accident resulting in injury”).
Causation, in workers’ compensation, is established by MCC, and MCC is a
concept that can potentially apply at two different stages of a determination
of entitlement to benefits: work must be the MCC of a compensable injury, and
also — where (as here) there is a preexisting condition — the compensable
injury must be the MCC of the need for treatment.1 Compare § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2013)
(requiring employer to pay compensation or furnish benefits if employee suffers
accidental compensable injury “arising out of work performed in the course and
the scope of employment”), and § 440.02(36), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining
“arising out of” by stating that injury “arises out of employment if work
performed in the course and scope of employment is the major contributing cause
of the injury”), with § 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that
if compensable work injury “combines with a preexisting disease or condition to
cause or prolong disability or need for treatment,” employer need provide
compensation or benefits only to extent injury “is and remains more than 50
percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and
thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for
treatment”). Only the first of these MCC analyses factors into a determination
of compensability of the original injury.
concept that can potentially apply at two different stages of a determination
of entitlement to benefits: work must be the MCC of a compensable injury, and
also — where (as here) there is a preexisting condition — the compensable
injury must be the MCC of the need for treatment.1 Compare § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2013)
(requiring employer to pay compensation or furnish benefits if employee suffers
accidental compensable injury “arising out of work performed in the course and
the scope of employment”), and § 440.02(36), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining
“arising out of” by stating that injury “arises out of employment if work
performed in the course and scope of employment is the major contributing cause
of the injury”), with § 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that
if compensable work injury “combines with a preexisting disease or condition to
cause or prolong disability or need for treatment,” employer need provide
compensation or benefits only to extent injury “is and remains more than 50
percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and
thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for
treatment”).