40 Fla. L.
[…] to pay the claim pending further investigation, and that it will advise the
employee of claim acceptance or denial within 120 days.
§ 440.20(4), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). In order to invoke the
benefits of the pay and investigate rule, an employer or its carrier must give
notice it is relying on the pay and investigate provision at or before
“commencement of payment.” Id. “A carrier that does not deny
compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have
accepted the employee’s injuries as compensable . . . .” § 440.192(8), Fla.
Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
benefits of the pay and investigate rule, an employer or its carrier must give
notice it is relying on the pay and investigate provision at or before
“commencement of payment.” Id. “A carrier that does not deny
compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have
accepted the employee’s injuries as compensable . . . .” § 440.192(8), Fla.
Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
In short, I join the judgment of the court on grounds the notice of denial
contesting the injury’s compensability came too late.
contesting the injury’s compensability came too late.
* * *