Abbey Adams Logo
[…] the Legislature is aware of case law. See City of Hollywood v.
Lombardi
, 770 So. 2d 1196, 1202 (Fla. 2000) (noting that “the legislature is
presumed to know the judicial constructions of a law when enacting a new version
of that law” and “[f]urthemore, the legislature is presumed to have adopted
prior judicial construction of a law unless a contrary intention is expressed in
the new version”) (citations omitted). Here, there appears to be no such
contrary intention expressed because, in the same round of amendments that
produced section 440.093, the Legislature opted to place a limit on the duration
of temporary disability benefits payable in association with a compensable
psychiatric injury. See § 440.093(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“in no event
shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for
more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured
employee’s physical injury or injuries”). There is no similar limitation placed
on the payment of PTD benefits.
Our reliance here on pre-1994 case law is in keeping with our determination
in Ferrell Gas v. Childers, 982 So. 2d 36, 37 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), that a