41 Fla. L. Weekly S261aTop of Form
[…] 3Both Westphal and the City invoked
this Court’s discretionary jurisdiction. We consolidated the petitions but
retained the two different case numbers. During briefing, we treated Westphal
as the petitioner and the City as the respondent, and we accordingly employ
those same designations here.
this Court’s discretionary jurisdiction. We consolidated the petitions but
retained the two different case numbers. During briefing, we treated Westphal
as the petitioner and the City as the respondent, and we accordingly employ
those same designations here.
4Section 440.12(1), Florida Statutes
(2009), provides: “No compensation shall be allowed for the first 7 days of the
disability, except benefits provided for in s. 440.13. However, if the injury
results in disability of more than 21 days, compensation shall be allowed from
the commencement of the disability.” Section 440.14(3), Florida Statutes
(2009), provides in part: “The department shall establish by rule a form which
shall contain a simplified checklist of those items which may be included as
‘wage’ for determining the average weekly wage.”