41 Fla. L. Weekly S261aTop of Form
[…] may permanent total disability be awarded.
Under the plain language of this provision, permanent total
disability benefits are expressly limited to “claimants with catastrophic
injuries or claimants who are incapable of engaging in employment.” §
440.15(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “In no other case may permanent total
disability be awarded.” Id.
disability benefits are expressly limited to “claimants with catastrophic
injuries or claimants who are incapable of engaging in employment.” §
440.15(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). “In no other case may permanent total
disability be awarded.” Id.
Section 440.15(2)(a), which governs temporary total
disability benefits, provided in part as follows:
disability benefits, provided in part as follows:
Subject
to subsection (7), in case of disability total in character but temporary in
quality, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the
employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as
provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3).[4] Once the employee reaches the
maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum
medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits
shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment shall be determined.
to subsection (7), in case of disability total in character but temporary in
quality, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the
employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as
provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3).[4] Once the employee reaches the
maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum
medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits
shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment shall be determined.
Under the plain language of this provision, temporary total
disability benefits are payable for no more than 104 weeks, after which the
worker’s permanent impairment rating must be determined. “The permanent
impairment rating is used to pay ‘impairment income benefits,’ ” as