Abbey Adams Logo
[…] temporary partial disability (TPD) benefits.

Standard
for Establishing Misrepresentation

We find two things wrong with what occurred below, one
benefitting each party in this case. First, the JCC too narrowly analyzed the
E/C’s defense by considering only whether the alleged misrepresentation related
to Claimant’s knee. The JCC apparently believed that to prove misrepresentation,
the E/C had to link the allegedly false statements directly to the particular
injury and benefits being sought, to Claimant’s knee in this instance. But such
a requirement is not found in the law.

Section 440.105, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for any
person to “knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent,
or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying
any benefit or payment under this chapter” (emphasis added). And section
440.09(4)(a), Florida Statutes, bars benefits for an employee found to have
“knowingly or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in s.
440.105 . . . for the purpose of securing workers’ compensation benefits”
(emphasis added).