Fla. L. Weekly D1943aTop of Form
[…] Smith, Feddeler & Smith, P.A., Lakeland, for Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
(PER CURIAM.) The issue before us is
the proper interpretation of section 440.093(3), Florida Statutes (2011). Under
the plain meaning of the statute, which we will discuss before applying it to
the facts of this case, we reverse.
the proper interpretation of section 440.093(3), Florida Statutes (2011). Under
the plain meaning of the statute, which we will discuss before applying it to
the facts of this case, we reverse.
Benefits
for Mental or Nervous Injury.
for Mental or Nervous Injury.
At all pertinent times, section
440.093(3) has provided as follows:
440.093(3) has provided as follows:
Subject to the payment of permanent benefits under s.
440.15, in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or
nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical
improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury or injuries, which shall
be included in the period of 104 weeks as provided in s. 440.15(2) and (4).
Mental or nervous injuries are compensable only in accordance with the terms of
this section.
440.15, in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or
nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical
improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury or injuries, which shall
be included in the period of 104 weeks as provided in s. 440.15(2) and (4).
Mental or nervous injuries are compensable only in accordance with the terms of
this section.
Section 440.093(3) must be
interpreted in para materia with the subsections that immediately
precede it and the sections expressly referenced within it. See Cecil W.
Perry, Inc. v. Lopez, 425 So. 2d 180, 181 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) (reading
parts of pertinent subsection of workers’ compensation act in para materia to
arrive at proper construction); White v. City of Jacksonville, 413 So.
2d 95, 96 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (same). The subsections immediately preceding
section 440.093(3) emphasize the requirement of an “accompanying physical
injury requiring medical treatment” before payment of benefits for mental or
nervous injuries is allowed. § 440.093(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Mental or nervous
injuries must be demonstrated by “clear and convincing medical evidence by a
licensed psychiatrist,” and the compensable physical injury must “be and remain
the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous condition.” § 440.093(2),
Fla. Stat. (2011).
interpreted in para materia with the subsections that immediately
precede it and the sections expressly referenced within it. See Cecil W.
Perry, Inc. v. Lopez, 425 So. 2d 180, 181 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) (reading
parts of pertinent subsection of workers’ compensation act in para materia to
arrive at proper construction); White v. City of Jacksonville, 413 So.
2d 95, 96 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982) (same). The subsections immediately preceding
section 440.093(3) emphasize the requirement of an “accompanying physical
injury requiring medical treatment” before payment of benefits for mental or
nervous injuries is allowed. § 440.093(1), Fla. Stat. (2011). Mental or nervous
injuries must be demonstrated by “clear and convincing medical evidence by a
licensed psychiatrist,” and the compensable physical injury must “be and remain
the major contributing cause of the mental or nervous condition.” § 440.093(2),
Fla. Stat. (2011).
The reference to section 440.15,
Florida Statutes (2011), at the beginning of section 440.93(3) — “[s]ubject to
the payment of permanent benefits under s. 440.15” — likewise requires a
connection between mental or nervous injuries and an underlying compensable
physical injury that is permanent in nature. Section 440.15 provides for
payment of permanent benefits for permanent total disability or for permanent