Fla. L. Weekly D1943aTop of Form
[…] connection between mental or nervous injuries and an underlying compensable
physical injury that is permanent in nature. Section 440.15 provides for
payment of permanent benefits for permanent total disability or for permanent
impairments remaining after the date of maximum medical improvement (“MMI”). §
440.15(1), (3) Fla. Stat. (2011). Thus, when a claimant attains physical MMI
and the physical injury qualifies for a permanency rating, the claimant is
entitled to, and “subject to the payment of permanent benefits” under, section
440.15.1
The dispute before us involves the
next phrase in section 440.093(3): “in no event shall temporary benefits for a
compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than six months after the
date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury
or injuries . . . .” The issue is whether this six-month period is a bank of
time that, subject to the payment of permanent benefits, can be awarded at any
time after the claimant reaches physical MMI; or whether it is a calendar-based
limitation that begins upon physical MMI and expires six months later. Our
prior cases addressing the issue treat the six-month period as a calendar-based
limitation, and we adhere to that interpretation.
next phrase in section 440.093(3): “in no event shall temporary benefits for a
compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than six months after the
date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury
or injuries . . . .” The issue is whether this six-month period is a bank of
time that, subject to the payment of permanent benefits, can be awarded at any
time after the claimant reaches physical MMI; or whether it is a calendar-based
limitation that begins upon physical MMI and expires six months later. Our