Fla. L. Weekly D1567aTop of Form
[…] allegedly false statements directly to the particular injury and benefits being
sought, to Claimant’s knee in this instance. But such a requirement is not
found in the law.
conclude that the JCC too narrowly analyzed the E/C’s defense by considering
only whether the alleged misrepresentation related to Claimant’s knee. The JCC
apparently believed that to prove misrepresentation, the E/C had to link the
allegedly false statements directly to the particular injury and benefits being
sought, to Claimant’s knee in this instance. But such a requirement is not
found in the law.
Section
440.105, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal for any person to “knowingly make,
or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or
written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or
payment under this chapter” (emphasis added). And section 440.09(4)(a), Florida
Statutes, bars benefits for an employee found to have “knowingly or intentionally
engaged in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 . . . for the purpose
of securing workers’ compensation benefits” (emphasis added). Accordingly, this