Abbey Adams Logo
[…] On rehearing, Claimant argued he should receive the requested benefits for dates before July 11, 2014, which was the day he made the misrepresentations that led to the finding of fraud. The JCC denied rehearing and ruled instead that “Claimant’s right to receive compensation benefits ended before his demand for payment of benefits was adjudicated.” Claimant appealed seeking the award of the evaluation and TTD benefits from December 2, 2013, through July 11, 2014.

II.

 

Section 440.105(4)(b)(1) states it is illegal for any person to “knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.” Section 440.09(4) bars benefits for an employee found to have “knowingly or intentionally engaged in” such acts “for the purpose of securing workers’ compensation benefits.”